© cook250.com

Cook250 by Cook 2020 sub committee2020 Proudly created with Wix.com

Appendix 1 – Publications

 

Below are the publications by Australia on the Map (AOTM) members correcting the errors and misunderstandings regarding Cook's named land features on the coasts of Victoria and NSW in 1770.  Most of these articles are available on line.  Recent issues of ‘Map Matters’ appear at www.australiaonthemap.org.au under Newsletters:

 

Point Danger:

Rupert Gerritsen, 'A Dangerous Point: Fingal Head and Point Danger', Placenames Australia, June 2013, (online at Placenames Australia website), and 'A Dangerous Question', Map Matters, Issue 16, December 2011.

 

Black Head:

Robert King, 'Putting Broughton Islands on the Map', Map Matters, Issue 14, June 2011, and Journal of Australian Naval History, vol. 9, No. 1, March 2012.

 

Broken Bay:

Trevor Lipscombe, ‘Broken Bay – the mystery of Cook’s two latitudes’, Cook’s Log , Vol 41, No 4, (2018).  ‘Lt James Cook’s Broken Bay’, Map Matters, Issue 34, Winter 2018.

 

Long Nose and Cape St George:

Trevor Lipscombe, 'Jervis Bay - what Lt James Cook really named', Placenames Australia, June 2017 (online at Placenames Australia website), and 'James Cook at Jervis Bay - How the chart makers got it wrong', Map Matters, Issue 30, February 2017.  ‘Where are Cook’s Cape St George and Long Nose?’, Cook’s Log, Vol 41 No 2, April-June 2018. 'Lt James Cook's misplaced capes at Jervis Bay', submitted for consideration for publication to Journal of the Royal Australian Historical Society.  This is an extended article. 

 

Cape Dromedary:

Trevor Lipscombe, ‘Where is Cook’s Cape Dromedary?’  Cook's Log, Journal of the Captain Cook Society, Vol 41, No 1, January 2018, and 'Cook's Cape Dromedary - is it Montague Island?’, Map Matters, Issue 32, September 2017.

 

Cape Howe:

Trevor Lipscombe, 'Is Cook's Cape Howe really Telegraph Point?', Map Matters, Issue 32, September 2017.  A similar article, 'Contested Borders - is Cook's Cape Howe really Telegraph Point',  Placenames Australia, March 2018.  See also an extended article 'Lt James Cook on the coast of Victoria 1770;’ Victorian Historical Journal, Vol 89, No 2, June 2018. 

 

Ram Head:

Trevor Lipscombe, 'Ram Head - a remarkably overlooked point', Cook's Log, Vol 34, No 4, 2011, p18 (on Captain Cook Society website, search for Ram Head), and 'Rame Head - misnamed and misplaced', Placenames Australia, September 2013 (online at Placenames Australia website).  This has some additional information on the Ram or Rame controversy.  See also 'Lt James Cook on the coast of Victoria 1770', Victorian Historical Journal, June 2018.  This article contains updated information on the Ram or Rame controversy, proving that Ram was the spelling used for the UK feature at the time of Cook.

 

Point Hicks:

Trevor Lipscombe, 'Point Hicks - the Clouded Facts', Victorian Historical Journal, Vol 85 No 2, December 2014, pp 232-253, and 'Cook's Point Hicks: The error that just won't go away', Cook's Log, Vol 38 No 2, 2015, p18, available on Captain Cook Society website - search Point Hicks.  This is a shorter version of the VHJ article, with some minor additions.  See also 'Lt James Cook on the coast of Victoria 1770', Victorian Historical Journal, June 2018.  ‘Cook’s Point Hicks: Reports from the 1870s’, Cook’s Log, Vol 41, No 3 (2018).